Next Festival
31 May - 4 June,
9 - 13 June 2022
Alexey Botvinov - president of the festival
Olena Zazulia - director of the festival
odessaclassics@gmail.com
Відкрити українськоюEnglishОткрыть на русском языке
ODESSA CLASSICS 2022 PROGRAM


8th International Music Festival
Odessa Classics 2022



31 May, 19:00
Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn

     

Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor OLARI ELTS

 


Program

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
   
Benjamin Britten Violin concerto Op.15
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, KV 466
   
Valentin Silvestrov Symphony No.7

 



1 June, 19:00
Tallinna lauluväljaku klaassaal

     

Roman Fediurko (piano)
Oleksandr Fediurko (piano)

 


Program

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue nr 6 d-moll, BWV 875
   
Robert Schumann Six etudes on Niccolo Paganini, Op.3
   
Hennadiy Sasko Feast on the Vsevolodiv Hill
   
Wiktor Kossenko Masurka No.1, Op.3
  Poem "Désir" No.1, Op.11
   
Lewko Rewuzkyj Two preludes, Op.7
   
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op.54
   
Camille Saint-Saëns Etude en forme de valse No.6, Op.52
   
Myroslav Skoryk "Melody"
  Jazz paraphrase on Ludwig van Beethoven's "Für Elise"

 



2 June, 19:00
Arvo Pärdi Keskus

     

Michael Guttman (violin)
Jing Zhao
(cello)
Alexey Botvinov
(piano)


 


Program

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.4 in A minor, Op.23
   
Luigi Boccherini Duo for violin and cello in D major
   
Valentyn Silvestrov "The Messenger - 1996"
   
Robert Schumann "Fantasy Pieces", Op.73
   
Ástor Piazzolla "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires": "Invierno" ( Winter) , "Verano" ( Summer)

 



3 June, 19:00
Heino Elleri Muusikakool, Tartu

     

Hans Christian Aavik (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Arvo Pärt "Fratres"
   
Morten Lauridsen "O Magnum Mysterium"
   
Ester Mägi "Cadenza and Theme"
   
César Franck Violin sonata

 



9 June, 21:00
Thessaloniki Concert Hall
“Friends of Music” Hall (M1)

     

Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Zoi Tsokanou

 


Program

G. Axiotis “Sunset” (Gr: Deilino), from Intermezzi
   
W. A. Μοzart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, KV 467
   
   
   
W. A. Μοzart Overture from the opera Le Nozze di Figaro
   
W. A. Μοzart “Hai già vinta la causa”, Count Almaviva’s aria from the opera Le Nozze di Figaro
   
J. Massenet “Ce breuvage… vision fugitive”, Hérode’s aria from the opera Hérodiade
   
G. Verdi Overture from the opera I Vespri Siciliani
   
G. Verdi “Io morrò, ma lieto in core”, Rodrigo’s aria from the opera Don Carlo
   
F. Lehár “Ballsirenen Walzer”, from the operetta Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
   
F. Lehár “O Vaterland, du machst bei Tag”, Danilo’s aria from the operetta Die Lustige Witwe
   
C. Porter “Begin the Beguine”, song from the musical Jubilee

 



10 June, 11:30
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra’s
“Solon Michaelides” Rehearsal Auditorium

     

Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

M. Skoryk “Melody”
   
V. Silvestrov “Elegy”
  “Musical moment”
   
A. Karamanov “Night prayer” (σόλο πιάνο)
   
S. Rachmaninov “Vocalise”
  “Margaritki”
   
A. Pärt “Spiegel im Spiegel”
   
A. Schnittke “Tango in a madhouse”
  “Polka”

 



10 June, 21:00
Rotunda, Thessaloniki

     

Daniel Hope (violin)

Air Ensemble:
Simos Papanas (violin)
Markellos Chryssikos (harpsichord)
Nicola Mosca (cello)
Emanuele Forni (lute & guitar)
Michael Metzler (percussion)


 


Program

Air – A Baroque journey
Works by A. Vivaldi (1678-1741), A. Falconieri (1585/6-1656), J. P. Von Westhoff (1656-1705), D. Ortiz (1510-1576), N. Matteis (1670-1713), et al.

 



11 June, 21:00
Rotunda, Thessaloniki

     

Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

J. Brahms “F-A-E” Sonata, 3rd mvt: Scherzo
   
A. Schnittke Suite im alten Stil. Op.80
   
Edward Elgar “Chanson de matino”, Op.15, No.2
  “Chanson de nuit”, Op.15, No.1
  “Salut d’amour”, Op.12
   
A. Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op.100
   
V. Silvestrov “Barcarolle”
  “Lullaby”
   
C. Franck Sonata in A major

 

 



13 June, 21:00
Thessaloniki Concert Hall
“Emilios Riadis” Hall (M2)

     

Simos Papanas (violin)
Antonis Sousamoglou (violin)
David Bogorad (viola)
Dimos Goudaroulis (cello)

New Ideas Chamber Orchestra (NICO):
Augusta Jusionytė (violin, concertmaster)
Dalia Simaškaitė (violin)
Agata Ursul (violin – viola)
Liudvikas Silickas (cello)
Augustinas Daniel Sokalski (cello)
Vincas Bačius (double bass)
Gediminas Gelgotas (conductor, piano)

 


Program

S. Papanas  “Sequenza for two violins (in distance)”
   
G. Koumendakis  Point of no return, for string quartet
   
   
   
G. Gelgotas  “To the Skies”
   
A. Vivaldi / M. Richter “Winter”, from The Four Seasons
   
G. Gelgotas “Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean”
  “Sanctifaction”
   
A. Vivaldi / M. Richter “Summer”, from The Four Seasons
   
G. Gelgotas “Τransitory”
  “Lock Me in Your Light, St Luke”
  “Praisedance”
  “Extracadenza”

 


 







up