Next Festival
14 - 20 November
Alexey Botvinov - president of the festival
Olena Zazulia - director of the festival
odessaclassics@gmail.com
³ English
ODESSA CLASSICS 2023 PROGRAM


9th International Music Festival
Odessa Classics 2023



16 February, 19:30
Kirche St. Peter, Zürich

     

Janusz Wawrowski (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin and piano
   
Valentin Silvestrov Melodies of the Moments - Cycle III, 3 pieces from: 22 Pieces in 7 Cycles for violin and piano (2005):
1st lullaby
2nd barcarole
3rd lullaby
   
Mieszyslav Karlowisz Serenade Op.2
   
Myroslav Skoryk Melody
   
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from the "F.-A.-E." Sonata)
   
Cesar Franck Sonata for violin and piano in A major

 



19 February, 17:00
Grosser Vortragssaal - Kunsthaus, Zürich

     

Roman Fediurko (piano)
Oleksandr Fediurko (piano)
Stefan Szypura (piano)
Romy Unseld (piano)


Program

Oleksandr Fediurko
 

Viktor Kosenko Poem "Désir" No.1, Op.11
Frédéric François Chopin Etude for piano No.6, Op.25
   
Robert Schumann "Traumes Confusion", "Why?", "Upswing" from the Fantasy Pieces Op.12
   
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo alla ingharese quasi un capriccio for piano (G major), Op.129 also called "The Rage About the Lost Penny"

 

Roman Fediurko
 

Viktor Kosenko Masurka No.1, Op.3
   
Levko Revutsky Two preludes, Op.7
   
Robert Schumann “Allegro” from “Faschingsschwank aus Wien” Op.26
   
Camille Saint-Saëns Etude en forme de valse No.6, Op.52
   
Camille Saint Saens “Etude en forme de valse” No.6, Op.52
Alfred Gruenfeld "Soiree de Vienne", concert paraphrase on Johann Strauss waltz motifs from "Fledermaus" and others

 

Stefan Szypura
 

Haydn Piano Sonata in F major 1st movement (Hob. XVI:23)
   
Chopin Polonaise No.13 B.5 op.posth in A flat major

 

Romy Unseld
 

Chopin Nocturne Op.27 No.1 in C sharp minor

Polonaise op. 53 in A flat major

 



20 February, 19:30
Tonhalle, Zürich

     

Alexey Botvinov (piano)


 


Program

Robert Schumann "Arabesque" Op.18
   
Robert Schumann "Children's Scenes" Op.15
   
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 36
   
Alemdar Karamanov "Ave Maria" - Piano Concerto No.3, arrangement for piano solo by A.Botvinov (Swiss premiere)

 



26 February, 18:00
POLIN Music Festival, Warsaw

     

Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Warszawie
Michał Klauza (conductor)
Michael Guttman (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Paul Ben-Haim Symphony No.1
   
Laurent Couson Yiddish Concerto
   
Alemdar Karamanov Piano Concerto No.3
   

 



9 March, 19:00
Tallinna Filharmoonia Mustpeade Maja (Blackheads House)

     

Hans Christian Aavik (violin)
Karolina Aavik (piano)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3, Movements II and III
   
Claude Debussy "Moonlight"
   
Johannes Brahms Schertzo in C minor for violin and piano from the "F-A-E" Sonata
   
Alfred Schnittke "Suite in the old style"

 



25 May, 19:00
Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn

     

Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Valentin Silvestrov Melodies of the Moments, Cycle III
   
Alfred Schnittke Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1
   
Arvo Pärt "Mirror in a mirror"
   
Jake Heggie "Fantasy Suite 1803"
   
Edward Elgar Sonata for violin and piano in E minor, Op.82

 



26 May, 19:00
Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn

     

Daniel Hope (violin)

Simos Papanas (violin)
Nicola Mosca (cello)
Emanuele Forni (lute)
Massimiliano Toni (harpsichord)
Michael Metzler (percussion)

 


Program

Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda
   
Georg Friedrich Handel Suite in D minor HWV 437, Part IV (arranged by Olivier Fourés)
   
Andrea Falconieri "La Suave Melodia"
   
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No.3, "Imitazione delle campane"
   
Nicola Mattei "Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona"
   
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for two violins "La Follia"
   
Andrea Falconieri "Passacalle à 3"
   
Traditional Greensleeves
   
Jean-Marie Leclair "Tambourine"
   
Marco Uccelini "Aria sopra la Bergamasca"
   
Nicola Mattei "Ground after the Scotch Humour"
   
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No.2, "Imitazione del liuto"
   
Andrea Falconieri "Ciaccona"

 



27 May
 

     

Mikhail Shishkin (writer)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


An Evening of Music and Literature

 



28 May, 19:00
Viimsi Artium ulture and education center, Tallinn

     

Gediminas Gelgotas (piano and voice)
Janusz Wawrowski (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

Valentin Silvestrov "Nostalgia"
   
Valentin Silvestrov "25.10.1893... in memory of Tchaikovsky"
   
Arvo Pärt "Fratres"
   
Gediminas Gelgotas Symphony No.1, „Transitory“ and „Sanctifaction“
   
Gediminas Gelgotas „Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean“
   
Gediminas Gelgotas „To The Skies“
   
Gediminas Gelgotas Violin Concerto No.1, Cadence
   
Krzysztof Penderecki "Three Miniatures"
   
Johann Sebastian Bach "Goldberg Variations" BWV 988, Aria

 



30 May, 19:00
Arvo Pärdi Keskus, Laulasmaa

     

Sebastian Knauer (piano)

 


Program

Michael Nyman "Six pieces for Sebastian Knauer"
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C Major KV 330, Part II
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major KV 545, Part I
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major KV 332, Part III
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor KV 475
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A minor KV 310, Part I
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.9 in D major KV 311, Part III
   
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je maman" KV 265

 


4 June, 19:00
Heino Elleri Muusikakool, Tallinn

     

Hans Christian Aavik (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)
Marcel Johannes Kits (cello)
Karolina Aavik (piano)

 


Program

Robert Schumann "Fantasy pieces" Op.73
   
Eduard Tubin "Süit eesti tantsuviisidest" (Suite on Estonian Dance Tunes)
   
Sergei Rachmaninoff "Elegiac Trio" No.2, Op.9

7 June, 19:00
Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn

     

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (ERSO)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)
Olari Elts (conductor)

 


Program

Arvo Pärt "Swansong"
   
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
   
Rudolph Tobias "Crow's War Messages"
   
Lepo Sumera Symphony No.1

 



11 October, 19:30
Tonhalle, Zürich

     

Mischa Maisky (cello)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)
Maisky Trio
      Mischa Maisky (cello)
      Lily Maisky (piano)
      Sascha Maisky (violin)

 


Program

Sergej Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
   
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major D.897, Op.148
   
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.101
   

 



14 November, 21:00
Thessaloniki Concert Hall
“Emilios Riadis” Hall (M2)

     

Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)

 


Program

V. Silvestrov Lullaby (Melodies of the Moments, Cycle VI)
   
A. Schnittke Sonata for violin and piano No.1
   
A. Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
   
J. Heggie Fantasy Suite 1803
   
E. Elgar Sonata for violin and piano in E minor, Op.82

 



15 November, 21:00
Thessaloniki Concert Hall
“Friends of Music” Hall (M1)

     

Marina Satti (song)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)
State Orchestra of Thessaloniki
Daniel Geiss (conductor)


Program

G. Gershwin An American in Paris
   
G. Gershwin Song Suite for violin, piano and strings (arranged by Paul Bateman)
   
K. Weill Song Suite for violin and orchestra (arranged by Paul Bateman)
   
K. Giannidis 5 songs (to be announced)

 



18 November, 21:00
Aristotele University of Thessaloniki
Ceremonial Hall

     

Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Michael Guttman (conductor, violin)
Alexey Botvinov (piano)
Jing Zhao (cello)
Simos Papanas (violin)
Myroslava Kotorovych (violin)


Program

Bach Piano Concerto d-moll
   
Carl Philip Emanuel Bach "Rondo Espressivo" from Sonata in B Minor H.245
   
Victoria Poleva "Metta"
   
Haydn Violin Concerto C Major
   
Skoryk Melody
   
Rossini "Solima une Larme"
   
Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello B flat Major
   
Piazzolla/Villuendas "Concerto para Quinteto"

 



19 November, 21:00
Aristotele University of Thessaloniki
Ceremonial Hall

     

Sebastian Knauer (piano)


Program

W.A. Mozart Fantasie C-minor KV 475
   
Franz Schubert 3 Impromptu
   
Ludwig v. Beethoven Sonata C-sharp minor No.2, Op.27
   
Aaron Copland 4 Piano Blues
   
Eric Satie 3 Gymnopédie
   
George Gershwin Selection from "Songbook"
"Rhapsody in Blue" (Piano Solo Version)

 



20 November, 21:00
Thessaloniki Concert Hall
“Emilios Riadis” Hall (M2)

     

Aris Argyris (baritone)
Vassilis Varvaresos (piano)


 


Program

Wagner “Abendlichstrahlt…”, Wotan aria (DasRheingold)
   
Wagner “Wie Todesahnung… O Du mein holder…”, Wolfram aria (Tannhäuser)
   
Liszt Dante Sonata for piano
   
Verdi “Cortigiani, vil razza dannata”, Rigoletto aria (Rigoletto)
   
Wagner “Leb Wohl…”, Wotan aria (Die Walküre)
   
Wagner - F.Liszt Paraphrase Tannhäuser for piano
   
Verdi “Io morro”, Rodrigo di Posa aria (Don Carlo)
   
Wagner “Die Frist ist um…”, Holländer aria (Der fliegende Holländer)
   
Verdi “Vanne! Credo in un Dio”, Iago aria (Otello)

 


 







up